Masterclass Artists

Masterclass Artists for Summer 2020

Friday, July 3, 2020 David Nesmith, Alexander Technique (virtual workshop)
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
William Johnston, Body Mapping (virtual workshop)
Friday, July 10, 2020
Nick Curry, cellist University of North Florida (virtual masterclass)
Wednesday, July 15, 2020 – afternoon
Live masterclass with Jun-Ching Lin, violinist with ASO, Franklin Pond Faculty
Wednesday, July 15, 2020 – evening
Virtual TVK Talk with Drew Forde, “ThatViolaKid”
Friday, July 17, 2020
Annie Fullard, violinist with Cavani Quartet (virtual masterclass)
Wednesday, July 22, 2020
Live masterclass with Ginny Fairchild, violinist with Atlanta Opera, Franklin Pond Faculty
Friday, July 24, 2020
Timothy Eddy, cellist with Orion Quartet (virtual masterclass)

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Daniel Avshalovmov

Blanca Bednarz, violin

Jack Bell, percussion/rhythm

Jonathan Biss

Paul Biss, violin

Brenda Brenner

David Brown, eurhythymics

Harold Byers, Violinist Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Donna Clark, viola

David Coucheron, violin

Nick Curry, cello

Dali Quartet

Alan DeVeritch, viola

James Dunham, viola

Jere Flint, cello/conductor

Annie Fullard, violinist with the Cavani Quartet

Steve Hancock, violin

Cornelia Heard, violinist with Blair Quartet, Vanderbilt University

Eddie Horst, composer

Janet Horvath, cello/”Playing Less Hurt”

Jaques Israelievitch, violin

Laura Jackson, conductor

Jeanne Johnson, Baroque ornamentation

Benjamin Karp, cello

Tom Key, Artistic Director of the Theatrical Outfit

Melissa Kraut

Daniel Laufer

Mariana Laufer, dancer

Wolfgang Laufer, cello

Julie Lyonn Lieberman, violin/alternative styles

Stephen Majeske, world class Concert Violinist and Professor of Violin

David Nesmith, Alexander Technique

Sally O’Reilly, violin

Peter Oundjian

William Preucil, violin

Christopher Rex, cello

Steven Rose, violin

Misha Rosenker, violin

Louise Runyon, Feldenkreis

David Salness, violin

Nathan Schram, viola

Tracy Silverman, violin

Linda Sinanian, violin

Elisabeth Small, violin

Robert Spano, ASO Music Director

Mark Summer, cello/improvisation

Brian Sweigart, Head of the Eurhythmics department, Cleveland Institute of Music

Christian Teal, violin

Vega String Quartet

Felix Wang, cello

Ivo van der Werff, viola

Bobby Yang, violin/rock

Itamar Zorman