2020 Award Winning Groups

High School

College Alumni

Grand Prize Tangent Trio
Yuji Yamada
John Cho
Lexine Feng
Grand Prize S4zando
Passacaglia Mason
Emma Lin
Annabelle Spoto
Aria Posner
2nd Prize Sycamore Trio
Tobias Liu
Evan Nicholson
Grace Peng
2nd Prize Trio Arrabbiata
Phoebe Liu
Lucy Gelber
Helen Bryant

2019 Award Winning Groups

Middle School

High School

School Prize

Grand Prize The Harmonic Four

Quartet in G Major, Op. 76 No. 1 Joseph Haydn
I. Allegro con spirito

Kate Sunny Kim, violin
Jia Kim, violin
Diane Kwon, viola
Kristen Song, cello

Grand Prize The Crimson Septet

Introduction and Allegro by Maurice Ravel

Jenny Choi, violin
Raunak Kumar, violin
Claire Hong, viola
Harrison Marable, cello
Don Cofrancesco, flute
Francisco Vidales, clarinet
Madeline Chen, harp

Carbon Quartet
from Autrey Mill
Middle SchoolCharles Kim, violin
Katherine Chong, violin
Jason Seo, viola
Kai Lee, cello
2nd  Prize Quartet Le Petit
Jodie Stone, violin
Lucas Nyman, violin
Didi Stone, viola
Richard Wang, cello
2nd  Prize Cincopation Piano Quintet

Piano Quintet in f minor, Op. 34 by Johannes Brahms
I. Allegro non troppo

Ava Posner, violin
Harriet Skowronek, violin
Lucy Gelber, viola
Jordan Leslie, cello
Nicholas Lin, piano

3rd  Prize Lykos Cello Quartet

Quartet in d minor for Four Violincellos by Rudolf Matz
I. Allegro
V. Finale in modo Rustico

Lexine Feng, cello
John Kang, cello
Maximilian Lou, cello
Aria Posner, cello


2018 Award Winning Groups

Middle School

High School

School Award

Grand Prize Aiode Trio:


Shostakovich Paino Trio No. 1 in C minor, Op. 8

Tobias Liu
Lexine Feng
Grace Peng

Grand Prize Tuna Quintet:

Schubert “Trout” Quintet in A Major, Op. 114
Monica Chang
John Cho
Adam Wang
Alex Pu
Carson Lee

Quartet La Petit from Rising Start Middle School:

Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik

Jodie Stone

Lucas Nyman

Didi Stone

Richard Wang

2nd  Prize BORODIN QUARTET
BORODIN: QUARTET NO. 2

Hermes Mejia-Holguin
Aidan Stockton
Christian Donayre
Cal Walrath
2nd  Prize CYPRESS QUARTET
TURINA: PIANO QUARTET IN A MINOR, OP.67

Phoebe Liu
Jun Kang
Max Lou
Benjamin Chin
3rd  Prize QUARTET LE PETIT MOZART: EINE KLEINE NACHTMUSIK
Jodie Stone
Lucas Nyman
Didi Stone
Richard Wang
3rd  Prize CINCOPATION
DVORAK: PIANO QUINTET NO.2, OP.81

Harriet Skowronek
Ava Posner
Lucy Gelber
Jordan Leslie
Nicholas Lin

2017 Award Winning Groups

Middle School

High School

School Award

1st Prize Mendelssohn Piano Trio
Tobias Liu
Lexine Feng
Grace Peng
1st Prize Mozart Clarinet Quintet
Alisha Zamore
Philip Kim
Jun Kang
Mashu Takeda
Jennifer Deng
Webb Bridge Middle School
James Barkett, Orchestra TeacherRohan Plse Daniel Lee
Brian Shon Suraj Mysore
Joseph Yoo Violet Newhart
Devyn Baker
2nd Prize Dohnanyi String Trio
Evan Nicholson
Irene Kwon
Josie Cruser
2nd Prize Dohnanyi Piano Quintet
Lisa Kawamura
Yuna Lee
Elise Arancio
Jennifer Ahn
Ethan Shen
3rd Prize Paque/Souvenir de Curis
Maya Ridenour
Willa Pevey
Fiona McElroy
Nathaniel Stone
3rd Prize Dvorak Piano Quartet
Phoebe Liu
James Kang
Leonardo Tang
Benjamin Chin